1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Invoices
  4. Invoice vs Receipt: What Is the Difference?
Invoices

Invoice vs Receipt: What Is the Difference?

An invoice asks for payment; a receipt confirms it. One order followed through four documents, both side by side, and which the IRS wants.

By M. HumzaFull-stack developer and researcher
October 19, 2026Updated October 26, 20265 min read2026 tax year
An invoice with a clock icon and a receipt with a green check mark, joined by a dotted arrow

An invoice asks for money; a receipt says the money arrived. The seller sends the invoice first, when payment is still owed, and issues a receipt once the customer pays. Neither replaces the other: the invoice proves what was agreed, and the receipt proves the debt is settled.

The easiest way to see the difference is to follow one sale through every piece of paper it produces.

One order, four documents

Alder & Pine Woodworks, an invented two-person shop in Columbus, Ohio, builds four oak shelving units for a bookstore. The shop bills the job, takes a deposit by check the next day, and is paid the rest by card two weeks later. Here is every document, made in our generators:

One custom order, four documents, October 1, 2026 to October 15, 2026. Amounts from our invoice and receipt generators, with 8% Franklin County, Ohio sales tax on the shelving and delivery.
DateDocumentWhat happenedAmountStill owed
Oct 1Invoice INV-2207Bills the job, Net 15$3,753.00 owed$3,753.00
Oct 2Receipt RCPT-0412Deposit by check, $1,500.00$1,500.00 received$2,253.00
Oct 2Updated invoice INV-2207Same invoice, now showing the deposit$2,253.00 balance due$2,253.00
Oct 15Receipt RCPT-0419Final payment by card$2,253.00 received$0.00

Notice what changes and what does not. The invoice number stays the same from start to finish, because it identifies the debt. Each receipt gets its own number, because each one records a separate payment.

The updated invoice on October 2 is still an invoice. It shows the deposit and a lower balance, but it asks for money, so it is not a receipt.

What the customer still owes, invoice to final receiptBalance owed on invoice INV-2207: $3,753.00 from October 1, 2026, $2,253.00 after the $1,500.00 deposit receipt on October 2, 2026, and $0.00 after the final receipt on October 15, 2026, before the October 16, 2026 due date.Balance owed on one invoice, day by day$0$1,877$3,753Due Oct 16Invoice sentReceipt: $1,500.00 depositReceipt: paid in fullOct 1
The square is the invoice that creates the debt; each circle is a receipt that records money coming in. Amounts from our invoice and receipt generators.

The same sale, field by field

Put the opening invoice beside the final receipt and the fields line up almost exactly. What differs is the verb: one says “please pay”, the other says “paid”.

The same job on two documents: invoice INV-2207 and the receipt for its final payment, both made with our generators.
FieldInvoiceReceipt
Title at the topINVOICERECEIPT
NumberINV-2207RCPT-0419 (refers to INV-2207)
DateOctober 1, 2026, the day it was sentOctober 15, 2026, the day the money arrived
What it saysPlease pay this amountThis amount was paid
Terms and due dateNet 15, due October 16, 2026None: nothing is due
Items, tax and totalYes: $3,400.00 of shelving, $75.00 delivery, $278.00 sales taxOften repeated, or a reference to the invoice
Amount$3,753.00 due$2,253.00 received
How it was paidHow to pay (instructions)Credit or debit card, ending 4410
Amount in wordsNot usualTwo thousand two hundred fifty-three and 00/100 dollars
Who keeps itCustomer pays from it; seller tracks it as owedCustomer keeps it as proof; seller files a copy

The written-out amount on the receipt is a habit carried over from paper receipt books and checks. It makes a handwritten figure harder to alter, and our receipt generator adds it automatically. How to write a receipt covers writing one by hand.

Can one document be both?

Yes, when the customer pays at the moment of sale. A shop till slip or a “sales receipt” lists the items, the tax and the payment together, because there was never a period when money was owed. Bookkeeping software often has a separate sales receipt for this case, for the same reason.

An invoice can also become proof of payment once it is marked paid in full, with the date and the payment method written on it. That works for a single payment. When a job is paid in stages, like the shelving above, separate receipts keep each payment’s date and amount clear.

What a document cannot do is serve as a receipt before the money has actually arrived. Hold the receipt until the check clears or the transfer lands, especially for a large first payment from a new customer.

Which one do the IRS and your employer want?

For your own books, keep both. IRS Publication 583 lists sales slips, paid bills, invoices, receipts, deposit slips and canceled checks as the supporting documents behind the entries on a tax return. An invoice shows what you sold or bought; a receipt or bank record shows it was paid.

Publication 463 makes the same point about expenses: a canceled check together with a bill from the payee ordinarily establishes the cost, but the check alone does not show a business purpose. In practice, an invoice plus proof of payment is the pair that holds up.

Employee reimbursements under an accountable plan work the same way. The IRS does not require documentary evidence for an expense under $75, other than lodging, so small items can be listed on an expense report. Anything at or over that amount needs the receipt.

Keep the records for as long as they could matter for a return: 3 years in most cases, longer in a few situations covered by the IRS record retention rules.

Invoice, bill or receipt: whose word is it?

“Bill” and “invoice” usually name the same document from opposite sides of the counter. The seller sends an invoice; the buyer receives a bill. A restaurant check is a bill in everyday speech, and the slip you get after paying it is the receipt.

A statement is different again: a summary of several invoices and payments on one account, often monthly. It is useful for chasing a balance, but each sale still needs its own invoice.

Mistakes that cause disputes

  • A receipt with no link to the invoice. Put the invoice number on every receipt, so a partial payment is applied to the right job.
  • Calling a deposit invoice a receipt. An invoice that requests a deposit is still a request. The receipt comes after the deposit is paid.
  • Changing the invoice number after a payment. Reissue the same number with the payment shown, or the customer may think a second bill is due.
  • No payment method on the receipt. “Check no. 1187” or “card ending 4410” lets either side trace the payment later.

Rent is one area where receipts carry legal weight: New York and Maryland, for example, require landlords to give receipts for some rent payments. The rent receipt template covers those rules.

Making each one

Bill the job with the free invoice generator: it sets the due date from the payment terms and shows any deposit already received. When money comes in, the receipt generator records the amount, method and remaining balance for partial payments. Both download as PDF with no sign-up.

Still unsure what belongs on the invoice itself? What is an invoice goes through each part on a worked example, and Net 30 and other payment terms explains the due dates.

Sources: IRS Publication 583, Starting a Business and Keeping Records; IRS Publication 463, chapter 5, Recordkeeping; IRS, How long should I keep records?; Ohio Revised Code 5739.01. Checked October 19, 2026.

Use only for real payments you made or received. Creating documents with false information may be illegal. Read our acceptable use policy.

Sources

4

Primary pages this guide cites, linked at the sentence that uses each one.

  1. IRS Publication 583, Starting a Business and Keeping RecordsIRShttps://www.irs.gov/publications/p583
  2. IRS Publication 463, chapter 5, RecordkeepingIRShttps://www.irs.gov/publications/p463
  3. IRS, How long should I keep records?IRShttps://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/how-long-should-i-keep-records
  4. Ohio Revised Code 5739.01codes.ohio.govhttps://codes.ohio.gov/ohio-revised-code/section-5739.01
Share this guideSend it to a colleague or keep the link for later.
M. Humza
Written and researched byM. HumzaFull-stack developer and researcher. Publisher, GetBizDocs

Full-stack web, software and app developer and researcher who builds accounting and payroll software for small businesses. Writes every guide on GetBizDocs and maintains the tax data files behind the generators.

Educational content, not tax or legal advice.